Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 8 September 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

plebeius, Polynemus Broussonet [P. M. A.] 1782:[35], Pl. [8] [Ichthyologia, sistens piscium descriptiones et icones. Decas I.; ref. 17287] Tahiti, Society Islands [French Polynesia, South Pacific]. Neotype: FMNH 108655. On unnumbered p. 35 and unnumbered Pl. 8. Lectotype selected by Fricke 1999:306 [ref. 24106] as the specimen figured in Pl. 8 of the original description (specimen lost). Neotype (FMNH 108655) was designated by Motomura et al. 2001:119 [ref. 25379]. •Valid as Polynemus plebeius Broussonet 1782 -- (Daget & Njock 1986:353 [ref. 6216] as plebius, Mohsin & Ambak 1996:209 [ref. 27969], Chen et al. 1997:38 [ref. 26476]). •Valid as Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet 1782) -- (Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:121 [ref. 6441] as plebejus, Smith 1986:721 [ref. 5712], Allen & Swainston 1988:110 [ref. 25477], Kottelat et al. 1993:128 [ref. 23448] as plebejus, Mishra & Krishnan 1993:289 [ref. 23743] as plebius, Goren & Dor 1994:52 [ref. 25356] as plebius, Allen 1997:176 [ref. 23977] as plebius, Fricke 1999:305 [ref. 24106], Motomura et al. 2000:331 [ref. 25060], Randall & Lim in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:968 [ref. 25182], Motomura et al. 2000:115 [ref. 25299], Matsuura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:254 [ref. 27511], Motomura et al. 2001:87 [ref. 24248], Motomura et al. 2001:118 [ref. 25379], Sakai et al. 2001:105 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:38 [ref. 25847], Feltes 2001:3110 [ref. 26107], Nakabo 2002:968 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:346, 618 [ref. 26218], Motomura & Senou 2002:29 [ref. 26355], Motomura 2002:186 [ref. 26356], Motomura et al. 2002:275 [ref. 26389], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Motomura 2004:7 [ref. 27601], Randall et al. 2004:17 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3327 [ref. 27945], Motomura 2004:68 [ref. 27970], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:371 [ref. 28072], Motomura et al. 2005:5 [ref. 28177], Randall 2005:290 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:387 [ref. 28379], Hoese et al. 2006:1254 [ref. 29092], Fricke et al. 2009:68 [ref. 30213], Motomura 2009:169 [ref. 30446], Motomura et al. 2010:127 [ref. 31256], Psomadakis et al. 2015:282 [ref. 34104], Kang et al. 2017:[2] [ref. 35524], Motomura et al. 2017:181 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:222 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:25 [ref. 36883], Fricke et al. 2019:173 [ref. 36673], Bogorodsky et al. 2020:532 [ref. 38001], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 13 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:498 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:85 [ref. 37637], Wada et al. 2021:44 [ref. 38521]). Current status: Valid as Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet 1782). Polynemidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Socotra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Philippines, Society and Marquesas islands, north to central Japan, south to Western Australia, Port Stephens (New South Wales), New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: brackish, marine.