Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

orientalis, Dactylopterus Cuvier [G.] (ex Russell) 1829:162 [Le R├Ęgne Animal (Edition 2) v. 2; ref. 995] [Mer des Indes] Coromandel coast, India, eastern Indian Ocean. No types preserved. Cuvier specimens (non-types): MNHN 0000-4338 (1) Mauritius, 0000-6415 (1) Waigiou, 0000-6889 (1) Mauritius, 0000-6893 (1) Mauritius; SMF 475 [ex MNHN] (2). Type catalog: Blanc & Hureau 1968:58 [ref. 20738] with syntypes. Based on Russell 1803:Pl. 161 [ref. 13862]. See also Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:134, pl. 76 [ref. 998]. •Valid as Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier 1829) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:279 [ref. 19754], Okamura in Masuda et al. 1984:336 [ref. 6441], Heemstra 1986:490 [ref. 5660], Allen & Swainston 1988:44 [ref. 25477] with genus as Dactyloptaenia, Paxton et al. 1989:480 [ref. 12442], Paulin et al. 1989:167 [ref. 24556], Winterbottom et al. 1989:22 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:76 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:109 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:159 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:23 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:121 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:582 [ref. 27969], Lindberg et al. 1997:15 [ref. 23547], Eschmeyer 1997:735 [ref. 22973], Allen 1997:70 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:134 [ref. 23922], Kuiter 1997:94 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:76 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:95 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:168 [ref. 24106], Poss & Eschmeyer 1999:2287 [ref. 24795], Johnson 1999:729 [ref. 25471], Randall 1999:11 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:678 [ref. 25086], Poss in Randall & Lim 2000:606 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:159 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:68 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:11 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:29 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:678 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:241, 558 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:30 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S103 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:618 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:11 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3318 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:153 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:135 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:323 [ref. 28379], Paxton et al. 2006:864 [ref. 28995], Randall 2007:183 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:38 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:88 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:377 [ref. 31242], Allen & Erdmann 2012:216 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:79 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:75 [ref. 34464], Shinohara et al. 2014:247 [ref. 33330], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:416 [ref. 33460], Fricke et al. 2014:49 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:5 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:188 [ref. 34104], Struthers 2015:1077 [ref. 34261], Motomura et al. 2017:75 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:316 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:128 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:14 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:125 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:98 [ref. 36673], Fujiwara et al. 2020:33 [ref. 38631], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 28 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:367 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:51 [ref. 37637]). Current status: Valid as Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier 1829). Dactylopteridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Madagascar, Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Hawaiian Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Sea of Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, New Caledonia, Tonga and Rapa. Habitat: marine.