Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 11 May 2024

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Pristigenys: [ 8 ] records


altus, Priacanthus Gill [T. N.] 1862:132 [Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 14; ref. 17565] Cananicut Ferry, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Holotype (unique): ANSP (apparently lost). •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus altus (Gill 1862) -- (Carnevale et al. 2017:562 [ref. 35284]). •Valid as Pristigenys alta (Gill 1862) -- (Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:318 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:149 [ref. 23100], Starnes 1988:134 [ref. 6978] as altus, Scott & Scott 1988:366 [ref. 25518], McAllister 1990:139 [ref. 14674], Cervigón 1991:383 [ref. 24472], Boschung 1992:126 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:388 [ref. 23827], Murdy et al. 1997:239 [ref. 23144], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:222 [ref. 25013], Lopes et al. 2001:4 [ref. 25809], Klein-MacPhee in Collette & Klein-MacPhee 2002:395 [ref. 26158], Coad & Gilhen 2002:633 [ref. 26862], Starnes 2003:1385 [ref. 27084], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:78 [ref. 27192], Bunkley-Williams & Williams 2004:108 [ref. 27795], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:215 [ref. 28815], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:41 [ref. 31809], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:45 [ref. 33341], Lins Oliveira et al. 2015:156 [ref. 37485], Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:352 [ref. 35348], Robertson et al. 2020:161 [ref. 38098], Marceniuk et al. in Marceniuk et al. 2021:544 [ref. 38945], Carvalho-Filho 2023:128 [ref. 40480]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys alta (Gill 1862). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts (U.S.A.) south to Espíritu Santo (Brazil), including Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. Habitat: marine.

japonicus, Polyprion Langsdorff [G. H. von] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:107 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Not available, manuscript name mentioned in account of Priacanthus niphonius Cuvier 1829. •In the synonymy of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Iwatsuki et al. 2012:50 [ref. 31809]). Nomen Nudum. Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

lucasanus, Pseudopriacanthus Clark [H. W.] 1936:388 [Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (Series 4) v. 21 (no. 29); ref. 839] Off Cape San Lucas, Baja California, Mexico. Holotype (unique): CAS 2708. •Synonym of Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Starnes 1988:141 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

meyeri, Priacanthus Günther [A.] 1872:656, Pl. 57 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1871 (pt 3) (art. 1) (for 21 Nov. 1871); ref. 1997] Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1871.7.20.46. •Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829) -- (Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275]). •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus meyeri (Günther 1872) -- (Carnevale et al. 2017:562 [ref. 35284]). •Valid as Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872) -- (Starnes 1988:138 [ref. 6978], Starnes 1999:2601 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:749 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2002:749 [ref. 26001], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495] dated 1871, Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:41 [ref. 31809], Gumanao et al. 2022:134 [ref. 39933]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: northeastern Bali (Indonesia) east to Philippines, Sulawesi (Indonesia), Papua New Guinea and Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

multifasciata, Pristigenys Yoshino [T.] & Iwai [T.] 1973:61, Fig. 1 [Japanese Journal of Ichthyology v. 20 (no. 2); ref. 7597] Hozan-Sone, northeast of Miyako Island, Ryukyu Islands, Japan, depth about 200 meters. Holotype: FAKU 44569. Paratypes: FAKU 44570-76 (7). •Valid as Pristigenys multifasciata Yoshino & Iwai 1973 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:189 [ref. 19754], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441]). •Synonym of Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872) -- (Starnes 1988:138 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

niphonius, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:107 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] [Original locality: Nagasaki, Japan.] Southwest region of Nagasaki Bay, 31°55'N, 128°11'E, Kyushu Island, Japan, depth 208 meters. Neotype: MUFS 36263. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. Neotype selected by Iwatsuki et al. 2012:51 [ref. 31809]. •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus niphonius (Cuvier 1829) -- (Chen et al. 1997:54 [ref. 26476] as niphonia, Carnevale et al. 2017:562 [ref. 35284]). •Valid as Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:188 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:110 [ref. 29757] as niphonius, Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:483, 675 [ref. 8056], Heemstra 1986:546 [ref. 5660], Starnes 1988:140 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Baranes & Golani 1993:307 [ref. 22372], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:255 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Fricke 1999:223 [ref. 24106], Starnes 1999:2601 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:749 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:749 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:318, 597 [ref. 26218] as niphonius, Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Shinohara et al. 2005:432 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995], Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275], Fricke et al. 2009:51 [ref. 30213], Iwatsuki 2009:102 [ref. 30433], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:50 [ref. 31809], Larson et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:104 [ref. 34464], Shinohara et al. 2014:260 [ref. 33330], Motomura et al. 2017:96 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2019:130 [ref. 36673], Kim et al. 2020:119 [ref. 39118]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia east to Philippines and New Ireland (Papua New Guinea), north to Korea and Japan, south to northern Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia and Queensland); one questionable record from Samoa. Habitat: marine.

refulgens, Myripristis Valenciennes [A.] 1862:1169 [5] [Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences v. 54; ref. 4506] Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-2590. Type catalog: Bauchot 1970:47 [ref. 20740], Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:83 [ref. 12478]. On p. 5 of separate. •Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:140 [ref. 6978], Fricke 1999:223 [ref. 24106], Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275]). •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus refulgens (Valenciennes 1862) -- (Carnevale et al. 2017:562 [ref. 35284]). •Valid as Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes 1862) -- (Iwatsuki et al. 2012:43 [ref. 31809] with type locality Seychelles, Fricke et al. 2018:164 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273], Psomadakis et al. 2020:403 [ref. 37272], Silambarasan et al. 2021:[4] [ref. 38784], Heemstra 2022:159 [ref. 39747], Osmany & Moazzam 2024:136 [ref. 40886]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes 1862). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Comoros, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes (La Réunion, Mauritius, Rodrigues) east to Indonesia, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

serrula, Priacanthus Gilbert [C. H.] 1891:450 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 13 (no. 840); ref. 1624] Off western coast of Colombia, 8°06'30"N, 78°51'W, Albatross station 2797, depth 33 fathoms. Holotype (unique): USNM 43407. •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Hiyama in Kumada 1937:40 [ref. 39147], Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:201 [ref. 9277], Carnevale et al. 2017:562 [ref. 35284]). •Valid as Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Kong U. et al. 1981:13 [ref. 37228], Starnes 1988:141 [ref. 6978], Pequeño 1989:60 [ref. 14125], Allen & Robertson 1994:121 [ref. 22193], Bussing & López S. 1994:98 [ref. 23101], Starnes in Fischer et al. 1995:1408 [ref. 22830], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:343 [ref. 24023], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:348 [ref. 24555], Thomson et al. 2000:108 [ref. 25640], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], Love et al. 2005:113 [ref. 37547], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:54 [ref. 31809], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Fourriére et al. 2016:445 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:609 [ref. 34923], Kells et al. 2016:228 [ref. 35888], Sánchez-Jiménez et al. 2018:7 [ref. 36248], Burton & Lea 2019:74 [ref. 37205], González-Murcia et al. 2019:305 [ref. 36544], Love et al. 2021:150 [ref. 39279], Siccha-Ramirez et al. 2023:334 [ref. 40816]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Oregon (U.S.A.) south to Chile, including Gulf of California (Mexico) and Galapagos Islands (Ecuador). Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer