Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 9 Jul 2024

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Upeneus: [ 72 ] records


alessandrini, Megalepis Bianconi [G. G.] 1857:100 [Rendiconto delle Sessioni dell'Accademia delle Scienze dell'Instituto dei Bologna 1856-1857; ref. 17950] Mozambique. No types known. Also appeared as new in Bianconi 1854:247, Piscium pl. 4 [ref. 295] and Bianconi 1857:453 [ref. 26453] with figure; earliest not researched. •Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

andamanensis, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Rajan [P. T.] in Uiblein, Williams, Bailly, Hoang & Rajan 2024:13, Fig. 5A [Cybium v. 48 (no. 2); ref. 40891] Junglihat fish market and landing site, Port Blair, Andaman Islands, India, NE Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): HIFIRE F 5899 [ex BPBM 39088]. •Valid as Upeneus andamanensis Uiblein & Rajan 2024. Current status: Valid as Upeneus andamanensis Uiblein & Rajan 2024. Mullidae. Distribution: Northeastern Indian Ocean: Andaman Islands. Habitat: marine.

arge, Upeneus Jordan [D. S.] & Evermann [B. W.] 1903:187 [Bulletin of the U. S. Fish Commission v. 22 (1902); ref. 2450] Honolulu, Oahu Island, Hawaiian Islands. Holotype: USNM 50667. Paratypes: AMNH 2299 (1); ANSP 24227 (1); BPBM 1704 (1); CAS orig. 1500 (1, not found); FMNH 3954 (1); IU 9817 (1); MCZ 28907 (1); CAS-SU 7477 (1), 23290 (4); USFC 2726 (1). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:79 [ref. 12291], Böhlke 1984:129 [ref. 13621], Ibarra & Stewart 1987:84 [ref. 12367]. •Valid as Upeneus arge Jordan & Evermann 1903 -- (Lachner 1960:4 [ref. 23973], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Randall 2001:3195 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Myers & Donaldson 2003:629 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:300 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:392 [ref. 28379], Randall 2007:268 [ref. 30952]). •Synonym of Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier 1829 -- (Winterbottom et al. 1989:41 [ref. 13251], Fricke 1999:319 [ref. 24106], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:52 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Randall 2022:374 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

armatoides, Pennon Whitley [G. P.] 1955:50, Fig. 5 [Proceedings of the Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales v. for 1953-54; ref. 4724] Exmouth Gulf, Western Australia. Holotype: AMS IB.3006. Paratypes: AMS IB.2980 (1), IB.2989 (1), IB.3025 (1), I.26855-002 [ex IB.3195] (1). •Synonym of Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker 1855) -- (Hoese & Bray 2006:1273 [ref. 29000]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker 1855). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

asymmetricus, Upeneus Lachner [E. A.] 1954:511, Pl. 13 (fig. B) [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 103 (no. 3330); ref. 10031] Pandanon Island, east of Cebu, Philippines, Albatross. Holotype: USNM 154659. Paratypes: USNM 154660-61 (2, 1). •Valid as Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner 1954 -- (Hureau 1973:404 [ref. 7197], Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:163 [ref. 29757], Hureau in Whitehead et al. 1986:881 [ref. 13676], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:10 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Randall 2001:3180 [ref. 26109], Hoese & Bray 2006:1271 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:283 [ref. 39017], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:94 [ref. 32906], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:56 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Ali et al. 2018:334 [ref. 36183], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Moore et al. 2020:110 [ref. 37357], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner 1954. Mullidae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia and Philippines, south to Kimberley (Western Australia). Habitat: marine.

aurorae, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Williams [J. T.] in Uiblein, Williams, Bailly, Hoang & Rajan 2024:5, Fig. 1A [Cybium v. 48 (no. 2); ref. 40891] Vicinity of Dinadiawan, Aurora Province, Luzon, Philippines, W Pacific [from fishermen]. Holotype (unique): PNM 15727 [ex USNM 438122]. •Valid as Upeneus aurorae Uiblein & Williams 2024. Current status: Valid as Upeneus aurorae Uiblein & Williams 2024. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Aurora Province, Luzon, Philippines. Habitat: marine.

australiae, Upeneus Kim [B.-J.] & Nakaya [K.] 2002:128, Figs. 1-3 [Ichthyological Research v. 49 (no. 2); ref. 26150] 2.5 kilometers west of Island Head, Queensland, 22°19.73'-22°19.76'S, 150°38.03'E-150°38.35'E, depth 6 meters. Holotype: AMS I.34384-012. Paratypes: AMS 24350-001 (2), I.34384-004 (7), I.34396--011 (1), I.34398-062 (2); NTM S.10803-018 (1). •Valid as Upeneus australiae Kim & Nakaya 2002 -- (Randall & Kulbicki 2006:299 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1271 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:647 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:91 [ref. 32906], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:12 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Hoschke et al. 2019:156 [ref. 36626], Uiblein et al. 2019:192 [ref. 37008], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:23 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus australiae Kim & Nakaya 2002. Mullidae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean and western Pacific: northern Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

bandi, Mullus Shaw [G.] 1803:615 [General zoology or systematic natural history v. 4; ref. 4014] Vizagapatam, India. No types known. Based on Bandi goolvinda Russell 1803, v. 2:42, Pl. 158. •Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775) -- (Lachner 1954:516 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:5 [ref. 23973], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:306 [ref. 28802], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775). Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

belaque, Upeneoides Fowler [H. W.] 1918:40, Fig. 16 [Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 70; ref. 1396] Philippines. Holotype: ANSP 47512. Paratypes: ANSP 47513-17 (5, in jar with holotype). Type catalog: Böhlke 1984:129 [ref. 13621]. •Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Lachner 1954:513 [ref. 10031], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

bensasi, Mullus Temminck [C. J.] & Schlegel [H.] 1843:30, Pl. 11 (fig. 2) [Fauna Japonica Parts 2-4; ref. 4371] Bay of Nagasaki, Japan. Lectotype: RMNH 4683. Paralectotype: ?RMNH 4682 (1). Lectotype selected by Boeseman 1947:43 [ref. 12876]. •Valid as Upeneus bensasi (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Lachner 1954:509 [ref. 10031], Kyushin et al. 1982:143 [ref. 19754], Sheiko 1983:18 [ref. 37041], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Yamakawa in Okamura et al. 1985:515, 691 [ref. 8056], Paulin et al. 1989:191 [ref. 24556], Krishnan & Mishra 1994:288 [ref. 24014], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:383 [ref. 27969], Chen et al. 1997:108 [ref. 26476] dated 1844, Cheng & Zhou 1997:314 [ref. 26385] dated 1842, Sokolovskaya et al. 1998:11 [ref. 24670], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:38 [ref. 27712] with author as Schlegel). •Synonym of Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782) -- (Randall et al. 1993:302 [ref. 21647], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:150 [ref. 25480], Parin 2003:S14 [ref. 28536], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Motomura et al. 2012:13 [ref. 32116], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:94 [ref. 32906], Parin et al. 2014:375 [ref. 33547], Uiblein et al. 2024:25 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

bilineatus, Upeneus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:525 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-4064. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:7 [ref. 20735]. •Status uncertain -- (Mundy 2005:387 [ref. 28379]). •Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

bitaeniatus, Upeneus Bennett [E. T.] 1831:59 [Proceedings of the Committee of Science and Correspondence of the Zoological Society of London 1830-31 (pt 1); ref. 16795] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. No types known. •Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775) -- (Lachner 1954:516 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:5 [ref. 23973], Fricke 1999:319 [ref. 24106], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775). Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

bivittatus, Upeneus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:520 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Coromandel, India. Syntypes: MNHN A-3816 (1). Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:7 [ref. 20735]. •Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Lachner 1954:513 [ref. 10031], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

brevignathus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Bailly [N.] in Uiblein, Williams, Bailly, Hoang & Rajan 2024:10, Fig. 3A [Cybium v. 48 (no. 2); ref. 40891] Quishn, East Yemen, northwest Indian Ocean. Holotype: NMW 74697. Paratype: NMW 97688 (1). •Valid as Upeneus brevignathus Uiblein & Bailly 2024. Current status: Valid as Upeneus brevignathus Uiblein & Bailly 2024. Mullidae. Distribution: Northwest Indian Ocean: Yemen. Habitat: marine.

caeruleus, Upeneoides Day [F.] 1868:194 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1868 (pt 1); ref. 1076] Madras, India. Syntypes: BMNH 1975.9.30.20 (1), ZSI 405 (1, lost). Type catalog: Whitehead & Talwar 1976:160 [ref. 23762]. Reasons for loss of ZSI type specimens during WWII see Chopra 1947:349-350 [ref. 33077]. •Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775) -- (Lachner 1954:516 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:5 [ref. 23973], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775). Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

caudalis, Upeneus sundaicus var. Popta [C. M. L.] 1921:206 [Zoologische Mededeelingen (Leiden) v. 6 (art. 15); ref. 15325] Tiworo, Muna, Sunda Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): SMF 6601. •Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989], Miesen et al. 2016:90 [ref. 34492]). •Probably not a synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Endruweit 2024:59 [ref. 41040]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.

caudofasciatus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Gledhill [D. C.] in Uiblein, Gledhill, Pavlov, Hoang & Shaheen 2019:168, Figs. 7A-C [Zootaxa 4683 (no. 2); ref. 37008] Great Barrier Reef, north of Rockingham Bay, Queensland, northeast Australia, 17°38.57'S, 146°22.79'E, depth 26 meters. Holotype: CSIRO H 6717-02. Paratypes: AMS, CSIRO, QM. Plus additional non-type material. •Valid as Upeneus caudofasciatus Uiblein & Gledhill 2019 -- (Echreshavi et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus caudofasciatus Uiblein & Gledhill 2019. Mullidae. Distribution: Southwestern Pacific: Great Barrier Reef (Queensland, Australia) endemic. Habitat: marine.

crosnieri, Upeneus Fourmanoir [P.] & Guézé [P.] 1967:52, Fig. I/c [Cahiers O. R. S. T. O. M. (Office de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique Outre-Mer) Série Océanographie v. 5 (no. 1); ref. 7890] Nosy Mitsio, Pracel Shoal, western Madagascar, depth 45 meters. Holotype: MNHN 1965-0017. Paratypes: (2) IRSMNB (probably lost). •Valid as Upeneus crosiersi Fourmanoir & Guézé 1967 -- (Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150]). • Probable synonym of Upeneus guttatus (Day 1868) -- (Randall & Kulbicki 2006:301 [ref. 28802]). •Synonym of Upeneus guttatus (Day 1868) -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:42 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:647 [ref. 31501], Motomura et al. 2012:8 [ref. 32116], Uiblein & Randall 2022:368 [ref. 39855], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus guttatus (Day 1868). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

davidaromi, Upeneus Golani [D.] 2001:112, Fig. 1a, 2a, 3, 4 [Israel Journal of Zoology v. 47; ref. 25530] Eilat, Israel, Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea, depth 300 meters. Holotype: HUJ 14130. Paratypes: FMNH 108780 (1); HUJ 10520 (2), 11394 (1), 11670-71 (5, 1), 11760 (1), 12242 (1), 13253 (1), 13601-02 (1, 4), 13666 (1), 13713 (1); MNHN 2000-1157 (1); RMNH 33910 (1); USNM 361629 (1). Type catalog: Golani 2006:28 [ref. 28840]. •Valid as Upeneus davidaromi Golani 2001 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:40 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Causse 2013:137 [ref. 32719], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[5] 243 [ref. 36492], Golani & Fricke 2018:103 [ref. 36273], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:368 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus davidaromi Golani 2001. Mullidae. Distribution: Northern Red Sea endemic: Gulf of Aqaba. Habitat: marine.

dimipavlov, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Motomura [H.] 2021:302, Fig. 1A [Zootaxa 4938 (no. 3); ref. 38170] Bai Tre Bay, north of Hon Tre Island, Nha Trang, Khan Hoa Province, southcentral Vietnam, South China Sea, 12°13.35'N, 109°18.50'E, depth about 15 meters. Holotype: VNMN-I 2056. Paratypes: AMS, CAS, HIFIRE, KAUM-I, MNHN, NMMBP, NHMO, VNMN. •Valid as Upeneus dimipavlov Uiblein & Motomura 2021 -- (Echreshavi et al. 2022:15 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:23 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus dimipavlov Uiblein & Motomura 2021. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: southern-central Vietnam. Habitat: marine.

doriae, Upeneoides Günther [A.] 1869:445 [Annals and Magazine of Natural History (Series 4) v. 3 (no. 18) (art. 55); ref. 18191] Bender Abassi, Persian Gulf. Syntypes: (several) BMNH 1869.3.4.36 (1), MSNG 13056 (11), ZMB 7056 (1). Type catalog: Tortonese 1959:4 [ref. 31669], Tortonese 1963:336 [ref. 10350]. •Valid as Upeneus doriae (Günther 1869) -- (Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896], Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:42 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Eagderi et al. 2019:88 [ref. 37020], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:16 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:368 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus doriae (Günther 1869). Mullidae. Distribution: Northwestern Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman. Habitat: marine.

elongatus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Motomura [H.] 2021:304, Figs. 1B-C [Zootaxa 4938 (no. 3); ref. 38170] Off Kumano, Nakatane, Kumage-gun, Tanega-shima Island, Osumi Islands, Kagoshima Prefecture, south Japan, Philippine Sea, 30°28.13'N, 130°58.32'E, depth 25 meters. Holotype (unique): KAUM-I 58746. •Valid as Upeneus elongatus Uiblein & Motomura 2021 -- (Echreshavi et al. 2022:16 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus elongatus Uiblein & Motomura 2021. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

farnis, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Peristiwady [T.] in Uiblein, Gledhill & Peristiwady 2017:297, Figs. 1A, 1B [Zootaxa 4318 (no. 2); ref. 35570] Indonesia, northeastern Sulawesi, Bitung fish market. Holotype: LBRC-F 001450. Paratypes: LBRC-F. •Valid as Upeneus farnis Uiblein & Peristiwady 2017 -- (Uiblein & Motomura 2021:316 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:16 [ref. 39234], Uiblein et al. 2024:25 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus farnis Uiblein & Peristiwady 2017. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Sulawesi (Indonesia). Habitat: marine.

fascialatus, Upeneoides Day [F.] 1868:151 [3] [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1868 (pt 1); ref. 14070] Madras, India. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. Day specimens or possible syntypes: AMS B.8186 (1), ZMB uncat. (1). Type catalog: Whitehead & Talwar 1976:160 [ref. 23762], Ferraris et al. 2000:297 [ref. 25110]. On p. 3 of separate. •Synonym of Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855) -- (Lachner 1954:514 [ref. 10031], Hureau 1973:403 [ref. 7197]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

filifer, Pennon Whitley [G. P.] 1941:33, Fig. 22 [Australian Zoologist v. 10 (pt 1); ref. 4701] Off Cape Gloucester, Queensland, Australia. Holotype: AMS I.12541. Paratypes: QM I.1560 (1). Whitley regarded Upenoides filifer Ogilby 1910 as not published, but it was in fact published and should date to Ogilby 1910. Pennon filifer Whitley regarded as in error, but genus is accepted with type species dating to Ogilby 1910; if species is regarded as available, then types are as given below. •Valid as Upeneus filifer (Whitley 1941) -- (Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282]). •Synonym of Upeneus filifer (Ogilby 1910) -- (Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000] with genus as Penon). 2°Homonym. Current status: Synonym of Upeneus filifer (Ogilby 1910). Mullidae. Distribution: Queensland, Australia. Habitat: marine.

filifer, Upeneoides Ogilby [J. D.] 1910:95 [On some new fishes from the Queensland coast; ref. 3289] Off Cape Glouster, southern Queensland, Australia. Syntypes: (12) AMS I.12541 (1), QM I.1560 (1). For remarks on types see Imamura & Hoese 2020:[8] [ref. 37793]. •Valid as Upeneus filifer (Ogilby 1910) -- (Randall 2001:3180 [ref. 26109], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:300 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Bos 2014:755 [ref. 33588], Echreshavi et al. 2022:16 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus filifer (Ogilby 1910). Mullidae. Distribution: Southwestern Pacific: Australia, Coral Sea and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

floros, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Gouws [G.] in Uiblein, Gouws, Lisher & Malauene 2020:526, Figs. 1A-C, 2 [Zootaxa 4834 (no. 4); ref. 37717] Two-Mile Reef, Sodwana Bay, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, southwestern Indian Ocean, 27°30.735'S, 32°41.224'E, depth 19 meters. Holotype: SAIAB 204583. Paratypes: SAIAB. Plus additional non-type material. •Valid as Upeneus floros Uiblein & Gouws 2020 -- (Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:16 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:23 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus floros Uiblein & Gouws 2020. Mullidae. Distribution: Southwestern Indian Ocean: KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) north to northern Mozambique. Habitat: marine.

francisi, Upeneus Randall [J. E.] & Guézé [P.] 1992:23, Figs. 1-3 [Cybium v. 16 (no. 1); ref. 16329] Duncombe Bay, Norfolk Island, 29°05'S, 167°59'E, depth 18 meters. Holotype: BPBM 34256. Paratypes: AMS IB.5364 (1); BPBM 34254 (4), 34592 (5); CAS 76110 (1); MNHN 1990-0133 (1); NMNZ P.6142 (1), P.27184 (1); NSMT-P 34740 (1); USNM 317286 (1). •Valid as Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé 1992 -- (Francis 1993:162 [ref. 25479], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:94 [ref. 32906], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Bos 2014:755 [ref. 33588], Duffy & Ahyong 2015:114 [ref. 36167], Stewart 2015:1294 [ref. 34196], Uiblein & White 2015:64 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:318 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:17 [ref. 39234], Uiblein et al. 2024:26 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé 1992. Mullidae. Distribution: Southwestern Pacific: Norfolk Island, New Zealand and Kermadec Islands. Habitat: marine.

gubal, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] in Uiblein, Gledhill, Pavlov, Hoang & Shaheen 2019:172, Fig. 7D [Zootaxa 4683 (no. 2); ref. 37008] North of Gubal Island, Strait of Gubal, Gulf of Suez, Red Sea, 27°49'59"N, 33°43'1"E, depth 70 meters. Holotype (unique): MNHN 2011-1515. •Valid as Upeneus gubal Uiblein 2019 -- (Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:17 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus gubal Uiblein 2019. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea: Gulf of Suez. Habitat: marine.

guttatus, Upeneoides Day [F.] 1868:938 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1867 (pt 3) (art. 7); ref. 21114] Chennai [Madras], southeast India. Lectotype: BMNH 1868.5.14.11. Paralectotypes: BMNH 1975.9.30.19 (1, dried LHS skin). Day specimens: AMS I.25 (1, ? syntype) Madras; Z to SI 2912 (1, lost). Type catalog: Whitehead & Talwar 1976:160 [ref. 23762], Ferraris et al. 2000:297 [ref. 25110]. Reasons for loss of ZSI type specimens during WWII see Chopra 1947:349-350 [ref. 33077]. Lectotype selected by Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:292 [ref. 39017]. •Synonym of Upeneus bensasi (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Lachner 1954:509 [ref. 10031]). •Valid as Upeneus guttatus (Day 1868) -- (Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:301 [ref. 28802], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:301 [ref. 28802], Kimura in Imamura et al. 2009:175 [ref. 31157], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:42 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:647 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Motomura et al. 2012:7 [ref. 32116], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:92 [ref. 32906], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:426 [ref. 33460], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:14 [ref. 33614], Bos 2014:755 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Psomadakis et al. 2015:285 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:162 [ref. 35490], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Fricke et al. 2018:227 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:103 [ref. 36273], Uiblein et al. 2019:192 [ref. 37008], Psomadakis et al. 2020:504 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:530 [ref. 37717], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:17 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein & Randall 2022:368 [ref. 39855], Vilasri et al. 2023:90 [ref. 40764], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:118 [ref. 40508], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus guttatus (Day 1868). Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa (Kenya south to southern Mozambique), Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes (La Réunion) east to Philippines, north to southern Japan, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

heemstra, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Gouws [G.] 2014:667, Figs. 4-8 [Marine Biology Research v. 10 (no. 7); ref. 33216] Kipini, 2°38'S, 40°28"E, Kenya, depth 12 meters. Holotype: SAIAB 119042. Paratypes: SAIAB (19). Plus non-types. •Valid as Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws 2014 -- (Bogorodsky et al. 2014:427 [ref. 33460], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Psomadakis et al. 2015:286 [ref. 34104], Fricke et al. 2018:227 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:103 [ref. 36273], Zajonz et al. 2019:81 [ref. 36871], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:17 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:369 [ref. 39855], Zajonz et al. 2022:216 [ref. 40522], Zajonz et al. 2023:42 [ref. 40906]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus heemstra Uiblein & Gouws 2014. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; western Indian Ocean: East Africa, Socotra (Yemen), Seychelles and Madagascar east to India and Sri Lanka. Habitat: marine.

heterospinus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Pavlov [D. A.] in Uiblein, Gledhill, Pavlov, Hoang & Shaheen 2019:180, Figs. 9-10 [Zootaxa 4683 (no. 2); ref. 37008] North of Hon Tre Island, Nha Trang, Khanh Hoa province, south-central Vietnam, South China Sea, western Pacific, 12°13'21"N, 109°18'30"E. Holotype: VNMN-I 2015. Paratypes: CSIRO, HIFIRE, MNHN, VNMN, ZMUC, ZMUO. Plus additional non-type material. •Valid as Upeneus heterospinus Uiblein & Pavlov 2019 -- (Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170] as heterospinosus, Echreshavi et al. 2022:17 [ref. 39234], Uiblein et al. 2024:26 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus heterospinus Uiblein & Pavlov 2019. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia and Vietnam, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

huan, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Hoang [T. A.] in Uiblein, Williams, Bailly, Hoang & Rajan 2024:7, Fig. 1B [Cybium v. 48 (no. 2); ref. 40891] My Khe Beach landing site, close to Tho Quang Village, Danang, Central Vietnam, W Pacific [from fisherwomen]. Holotype (unique): VNMN-I 27. •Valid as Upeneus huan Uiblein & Hoang 2024. Current status: Valid as Upeneus huan Uiblein & Hoang 2024. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Danang, Central Vietnam. Habitat: marine.

indicus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2010:43, Pls. 1, 3 [Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin No. 11; ref. 30763] Cochin, western India [from local fishermen]. Holotype: BPBM 27524. Paratypes: BPBM 40987 (1). •Valid as Upeneus indicus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[8] 1028 [ref. 33992], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:18 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:369 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus indicus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: southwestern India endemic. Habitat: marine.

itoui, Upeneus Yamashita [M.], Golani [D.] & Motomura [H.] 2011:48, Figs. 1-3 [Zootaxa No. 3107; ref. 31639] East of Sakinoyama, Kataura, Kasasa, Minamisatsuma, Kagoshima, Japan, 31°25′44″N, 130°11′49″E, depth 27 meters. Holotype: NSMT 102554 [ex KAUM 21091]. Paratypes: many at AMS, CSIRO, KAUM-I, MNHN, MUFS, URM and USNM. Plus non-type specimens. •Valid as Upeneus itoui Yamashita, Golani & Motomura 2011 -- (Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:94 [ref. 32906], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Matsunuma et al. 2021:24 [ref. 38477], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:310 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:18 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:23 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus itoui Yamashita, Golani & Motomura 2011. Mullidae. Distribution: Northwestern Pacific: Taiwan north to Wakayama Prefecture (Japan). Habitat: marine.

japonicus, Mullus Houttuyn [M.] 1782:334 [Verhandelingen der Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen, Haarlem v. 20 (pt 2); ref. 2220] Off Futo Harbor, East coast of Izu Peninsula, Honshu, Japan, depth 15 meters. Neotype: NSMT-P 45177. Neotype designated by Randall et al. 1993:304 [ref. 21647]; original type locality off Nagasaki, Japan. See Boeseman 1995:3 [ref. 21811] for additional comments. •Valid as Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782) -- (Randall et al. 1993 [ref. 21647], Nakabo 2000:873 [ref. 25182], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:149 [ref. 25480], Shinohara et al. 2000:179 [ref. 25987], Shimizu 2001:31 [ref. 25799], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:326 [ref. 25995], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:873 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:350, 622 [ref. 26218], Shinohara et al. 2005:435 [ref. 28370], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Motomura et al. 2012:8 [ref. 32116], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:15 [ref. 33614], Parin et al. 2014:375 [ref. 33547], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Motomura et al. 2017:162 [ref. 35490], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Nakae in Kimura et al. 2018:192 [ref. 36460], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321] misidentified, Kim et al. 2020:139 [ref. 39118], Sonoyama et al. 2020:77 [ref. 37637], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:316 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:18 [ref. 39234], Uiblein et al. 2024:25 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782). Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Malaysia east to Philippines, north to South Korea, Peter the Great Bay (Russia) and Japan. Habitat: marine.

kuiskuiana, Upeneoides Döderlein [L.] in Steindachner & Döderlein 1883:22 [Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe. v. 48 (1. Abth.); ref. 4247] Not available, name mentioned in passing in synonymy of Upeneoides tragula (Richardson 1846); from Kagoshima, Japan. •In the synonymy of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Lachner 1954:522 [ref. 10031], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989], Endruweit 2024:59 [ref. 41040]). Nomen Nudum. Current status: Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae.

lombok, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & White [W. T.] 2015:53, Fig. 1a [Zootaxa 3980 (no. 1); ref. 33856] Lombok, Indonesia, 8°48'S, 116°33'E, depth 54-60 meters. Holotype: NTM S.11341-002. Paratypes: NTM. •Valid as Upeneus lombok Uiblein & White 2015 -- (Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Fricke et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36673], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:316 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:18 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus lombok Uiblein & White 2015. Mullidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Lombok (Indonesia); New Ireland (Papua New Guinea). Habitat: marine.

luzonius, Upeneus Jordan [D. S.] & Seale [A.] 1907:25, Fig. 9 [Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries v. 26 (Doc. 606) (for 1906); ref. 2498] Cavite, Luzon Island, Philippines. Holotype: CAS-SU 9244 (not USNM 53067). Paratypes: CAS-SU 20101 (2), USNM 53067 (2). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:80 [ref. 12291]. Holotype was not deposited at USNM as indicated in Jordan & Seale [ref. 2489] but was retained at SU. Seven specimens were mentioned in original description. •Appears to be a synonym of Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker 1855) -- (Randall 1995:242 [ref. 22896], Randall 2001:3198 [ref. 26109]). •Valid as Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale 1907 -- (Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:39 [ref. 27712], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:658 [ref. 33216], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2019:192 [ref. 37008], Echreshavi et al. 2022:19 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale 1907. Mullidae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific. Habitat: marine.

madras, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Maclaine [J. S.] 2022:287, Figs. 1A, 2A [Cybium v. 45 (no. 4) [Dec. 2021]; ref. 39017] Off Chennai (Madras), southeast India, northeast Indian Ocean, depth 73 meters (40 fathoms), Holotype: BPBM 40986. Paratype: BPBM 20658 (1). •Valid as Upeneus madras Uiblein & Maclaine 2022 -- (Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus madras Uiblein & Maclaine 2022. Mullidae. Distribution: Northeastern Indian Ocean: Chennai, southeast India. Habitat: marine.

margarethae, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2010:44, Pls. 1, 3 [Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin No. 11; ref. 30763] Off Beira, Mozambique, southwest Indian Ocean, 35°78.60'S, 19°93.61'E, depth 47 meters. Holotype: SAIAB 82217. Paratypes: SAIAB 82209 (1), 82814 (2), 82817 (5); USNM 396092 (1). Plus non-type specimens. •Valid as Upeneus margarethae Uiblein & Heemstra 2010 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:592 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:660 [ref. 33216], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:427 [ref. 33460], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Fricke et al. 2018:228 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Uiblein et al. 2019:154 [ref. 37008], Psomadakis et al. 2020:505 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Kathirvelpandian et al. 2021:391 [ref. 38767], Echreshavi et al. 2022:19 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:369 [ref. 39855], Kannan et al. 2023:50 [ref. 40130], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:118 [ref. 40508]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus margarethae Uiblein & Heemstra 2010. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa and Madagascar east to southern India, Sri Lanka and Thailand; Queensland (Australia). Habitat: marine.

mascareinsis, Upeneus Fourmanoir [P.] & Guézé [P.] 1967:50, Fig. I/b [Cahiers O. R. S. T. O. M. (Office de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique Outre-Mer) Série Océanographie v. 5 (no. 1); ref. 7890] Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype: MNHN 1965-0072. Paratypes: whereabouts unknown. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:8 [ref. 20735]. •Valid as Upeneus mascareinsis Fourmanoir & Guézé 1967 -- (Fricke 1999:319 [ref. 24106], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:46 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Causse 2013:137 [ref. 32719], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Fricke et al. 2018:228 [ref. 35805], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:19 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:370 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus mascareinsis Fourmanoir & Guézé 1967. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: East Africa (Mozambique), Madagascar and westrn Mascarenes (La Réunion). Habitat: marine.

moluccensis, Upeneoides Bleeker [P.] 1855:409 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 8 (no. 3); ref. 350] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): RMNH 5722 (poor condition). •Valid as Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855) -- (Lachner 1954:514 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:4 [ref. 23973], Kailola 1971:127 [ref. 39475], Hureau 1973:403 [ref. 7197], Kyushin et al. 1982:141 [ref. 19754], Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:164 [ref. 29757], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Hureau in Whitehead et al. 1986:882 [ref. 13676], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:11 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:229 [ref. 24016], Baranes & Golani 1993:310 [ref. 22372], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:383 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:109 [ref. 26476], Golani 1998:97 [ref. 27567], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:873 [ref. 25182], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:145 [ref. 25480], Apostolidis et al. 2001:902 [ref. 25470], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3196 [ref. 26109], Bilecenoğlu et al. 2002:102 [ref. 26753], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:873 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:39 [ref. 27712], Golani 2005:47 [ref. 37112], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:301 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1272 [ref. 29000], Fricke et al. 2007:91 [ref. 29533], Imamura in Imamura et al. 2009:176 [ref. 31157], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:47 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Allen & Erdmann 2012:509 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:427 [ref. 33460], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Psomadakis et al. 2015:286 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:163 [ref. 35490], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[21] 259 [ref. 36492], Fricke et al. 2018:228 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Artüz & Fricke 2019:54 [ref. 36581], Artüz & Fricke 2019:557 [ref. 36612], Elbaraasi et al. 2019:98 [ref. 36864], Bariche & Fricke 2020:133 [ref. 37515], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:505 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Golani 2021:59 [ref. 38303], Kovačić et al. 2021:72 [ref. 39014], Echreshavi et al. 2022:19 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Randall 2022:370 [ref. 39855], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:119 [ref. 40508]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855). Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: northern KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Madagascar and western Mascarenes (La Réunion) east to Caroline Islands and Papua New Guinea, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and Queensland (Australia); eastern Mediterranean Sea and Sea of Marmara (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.

mouthami, Upeneus Randall [J. E.] & Kulbicki [M.] 2006:302, Fig. 6 [Zoological Studies v. 45 (no. 3); ref. 28802] Chesterfield Bank, 20°59'48"S, 158°47'18"E, Coral Sea. Holotype: BPBM 33858. Paratypes: AMS I.43340-001 (1); BPBM 33855 (1), 39467 (1); MNHN 2004-1571 (1); NSMT P 68933 (1); USNM 378143 (1). •Valid as Upeneus mouthami Randall & Kulbicki 2006 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:660 [ref. 33216], Uiblein et al. 2019:185 [ref. 37008], Echreshavi et al. 2022:19 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus mouthami Randall & Kulbicki 2006. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Chesterfield Islands (New Caledonia); Vanuatu. Habitat: marine.

niebuhri, Upeneus Guézé [P.] 1976:596 [Revue des Travaux de l'Institut des Pêches Maritimes v. 40 (no. 3-4); ref. 7337] Gulf of Suez, 28°54'29"N, 32°29' to 32°45'E, Red Sea, depth 62 meters. Holotype (unique): MNHN 1977-0174. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:8 [ref. 20735]. •Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:13 [ref. 12819]). •Valid as Upeneus niebuhri (Guézé 1976) -- (Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:668 [ref. 33216], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[5] 243 [ref. 36492], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:20 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:371 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus niebuhri Guézé 1976. Mullidae. Distribution: Northern Red Sea endemic. Habitat: marine.

nigromarginatus, Upeneus Bos [A. R.] 2014:753, Figs. 3-5 [Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 62; ref. 33588] Panabo City, fish market, 7°18'23'N, 125°41'01"E, Philippines. Holotype: RMNH.PISC.37991. Paratypes: RMNH.PISC 36422 (1), 36423 (1), 32464 (1), 37992 (1). •Valid as Upeneus nigromarginatus Bos 2014 -- (Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Echreshavi et al. 2022:20 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus nigromarginatus Bos 2014. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines. Habitat: marine.

oligospilus, Upeneus Lachner [E. A.] 1954:525, Pl. 14 (fig. D) [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 103 (no. 3330); ref. 10031] Tarut Bay, Persian Gulf. Holotype: USNM 153988. Paratypes: USNM 147995 (11). •Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896] or at best a subspecies, Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Randall 2001:3199 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). •Valid as Upeneus oligospilus Lachner 1954 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:48 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:670 [ref. 33216], Jawad et al. 2018:116 [ref. 36262], Eagderi et al. 2019:88 [ref. 37020], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:20 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:371 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus oligospilus Lachner 1954. Mullidae. Distribution: Northwestern Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf endemic. Habitat: brackish, marine.

parvus, Upeneus Poey [F.] 1852:[226, 227], Pl. 17 [as Pl. 20] (fig. 3) [Memorias sobre la historia natural de la Isla de Cuba v. 1; ref. 3497] Cuba. No types known. Name dates from plate on Oct. 1852; text published May 1853. •Valid as Upeneus parvus Poey 1852 -- (Lachner 1954:528 [ref. 10031], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:381 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:190 [ref. 23100], Boschung 1992:147 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:364 [ref. 23827], Cervigón 1993:320 [ref. 24474], Aguilera 1998:51 [ref. 24221], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Randall 2003:1659 [ref. 27098], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:89 [ref. 27192], Nelson et al. 2004:149 [ref. 27807], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:452 [ref. 28815], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Page et al. 2013:153 [ref. 32708], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Rotundo et al. in Marceniuk et al. 2021:501 [ref. 38945], Echreshavi et al. 2022:20 [ref. 39234], Carvalho-Filho 2023:184 [ref. 40480], Hoff et al. 2023:7 [ref. 40463], Page et al. 2023:119 [ref. 40505]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus parvus Poey 1852. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic North Carolina (U.S.A.) south to Santa Catarina (Brazil), including Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. IUCN (2013): Least Concern. Habitat: marine.

philippinus, Upeneoides Fowler [H. W.] 1918:37, Fig. 15 [Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 70; ref. 1396] Philippines. Holotype: ANSP 47508. Paratypes: ANSP 47509-11 (3). Type catalog: Böhlke 1984:129 [ref. 13621]. •Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775) -- (Lachner 1954:516 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:5 [ref. 23973], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775). Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

pinnivittatus, Mulloides Steindachner [F.] 1870:624 [2] [Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe v. 61 (1. Abth.); ref. 4218] Nagasaki, Japan. Syntypes: (2) NMW On p. 2 of separate. •Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Lachner 1954:513 [ref. 10031], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

pori, Upeneus Ben-Tuvia [A.] & Golani [D.] 1989:105, Figs. 1-2 [Israel Journal of Zoology v. 36 (no. 2); ref. 17643] Eilat, Israel, Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea. Holotype: HUJ 13622 [not 13627]. Paratypes: AMS I.28042-001 (1); BMNH 1977.12.20.19-21 (3); BPBM 33505 (1); CAS 66225 (1); FMNH 98293 (1); HUJ 6614 (3), 8540 (2), 12358 (1), 13517 (2), 13623 (2), 13639 (2); MNHN 1989-0537 (1); SAIAB [formerly RUSI] 28958 (1); USNM 303539 (1). Type catalog: Golani 2006:28 [ref. 28840] with holotype as 13627. •Valid as Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani 1989 -- (Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896], Golani 1998:97 [ref. 27567], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Bilecenoğlu et al. 2002:103 [ref. 26753], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Golani 2005:47 [ref. 37112], Fricke et al. 2007:91 [ref. 29533], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:49 [ref. 30763], Zenetos et al. 2010:414 [ref. 31201], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:93 [ref. 32906], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[21] 259 [ref. 36492], Fricke et al. 2018:229 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Elbaraasi et al. 2019:98 [ref. 36864], Bariche & Fricke 2020:133 [ref. 37515], Kampouris et al. 2020:256 [ref. 38968], Uiblein et al. 2020:537 [ref. 37717], Golani 2021:60 [ref. 38303], Kampouris et al. 2021:256 [ref. 38312], Kovačić et al. 2021:72 [ref. 39014], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:315 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:20 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein & Randall 2022:371 [ref. 39855], Luo et al. 2023:139 [ref. 40555], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani 1989. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Aden (Yemen) south to KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), east to southern Oman; Madagascar; South China Sea (China); eastern Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.

quadrilineatus, Upeneus Cheng [C.-T.] & Wang [C.-X.] in Chu, Chan & Chen 1963:344, Fig. 260 [Ichthyofauna of the East China Sea; ref. 18002] Ta Chen Island, Zhejiang Province, China. Holotype: ASIO 60-3617. Paratypes: ASIO 60-3614 (1), 3615 (1), 3616 (1), 3618 (1). •Valid as Upeneus quadrilineatus Cheng & Wang 1963 -- (Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:873 [ref. 25182], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Randall 2001:3180 [ref. 26109], Nakabo 2002:873 [ref. 26193], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Uiblein & White 2015:64 [ref. 33856], Echreshavi et al. 2022:21 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Kimura 2024:45 [ref. 40824]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus quadrilineatus Cheng & Wang 1963. Mullidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia and southern China north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

randalli, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2011:589, Figs. 1-2 [Scientia Marina v. 75 (no. 3); ref. 31346] Off southern Kuwait, 29°00'N, 48°25'E, Kuwait, Persian Gulf, depth 15-20 meters. Holotype: BPBM 33180. Paratypes: BPBM 21201 (6), ZMUC P49161 (1). •Valid as Upeneus randalli Uiblein & Heemstra 2011 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:660 [ref. 33216], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Uiblein et al. 2019:188 [ref. 37008], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:21 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:372 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus randalli Uiblein & Heemstra 2011. Mullidae. Distribution: Northwestern Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman. Habitat: marine.

roseus, Upenoides Castelnau [F. L.] 1875:11 [Official Record, containing Introduction, Catalogues, Official Awards of the Commissioners, Report and Recommendations of the Experts, and Essays and Statistics on the Social and Economic Resources of the Colony of Victoria.; ref. 768] Cape York, Queensland, Australia. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. •Probably a synonym of Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855) -- (J. Randall, pers. Comm. 2/04). •Incertae sedis in Mullidae -- (Hoese & Bray 2006:1274 [ref. 29000]). •Probably a synonym of Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1845) -- (Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989]). Current status: Uncertain as Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker 1855). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

saiab, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Lisher [M.] 2013:86, Figs. 1-2 [Zootaxa 3717 (no. 1); ref. 32906] Angoche, Nampula province, 16°̊2.75'S, 40°̊20.26'E, Mozambique, depth 29-40 meters. Holotype: SAIAB 188298. Paratypes: SAIAB 188299 (5). •Valid as Upeneus saiab Uiblein & Lisher 2013 -- (Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Uiblein et al. 2020:549 [ref. 37717], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:318 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:21 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:372 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus saiab Uiblein & Lisher 2013. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: northern Mozambique. Habitat: marine.

sanctaehelenae, Upeneus Bauchot [M.-L.] 1967:19, Fig. 1; Pl. 3A [Atlantide Report No. 9; ref. 8008] Saint Helena Island, South Atlantic. Holotype (unique): ZMUC P49301. Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:66 [ref. 9588]. Originally as Upeneus sanctae-helenae. •Locality questioned; probably a synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Edwards & Glass 1987:671 [ref. 9166], Brown et al. 2019:184 [ref. 36444], Uiblein et al. 2024:17 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

seychellensis, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2011:641, Fig. 1 [Marine Biology Research v. 7 (no. 7); ref. 31501] Seychelles Bank, 5°24'25.2"S, 56°25'43.8"E, Seychelles, depth 60 meters. Holotype: SAIAB 96980. Paratypes: SAIAB 84280 (15). Listed as in press in ref. 31346: 587, 594, to appear in Uiblein & Heemstra 2011. Not available from ref. 31346, no description. •Valid as Upeneus seychellensis Uiblein & Heemstra 2011 -- (Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Lisher 2013:93 [ref. 32906], Uiblein & Gledhill 2014:11 [ref. 33614], Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:295 [ref. 35570], Uiblein et al. 2020:549 [ref. 37717], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:318 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:21 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:372 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus seychellensis Uiblein & Heemstra 2011. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Seychelles Bank. Habitat: marine.

spottocaudalis, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Gledhill [D. C.] in Uiblein, Gledhill & Peristiwady 2017:298, Figs. 1E, 1F, 1G [Zootaxa 4318 (no. 2); ref. 35570] Australia, Queensland, Torres Strait, east of Cape York Peninsula, Blackwood Channel, 11°43.8'S, 143°43.8'E, depth 24 meters. Holotype: CSIRO H 3436-05. Paratypes: AMS, CSIRO, QM. Plus additional non-type material. •Valid as Upeneus spottocaudalis Uiblein & Gledhill 2017 -- (Bandai et al. 2018:36 [ref. 41157]Fricke et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36673], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:316 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:21 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus spottocaudalis Uiblein & Gledhill 2017. Mullidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: southern Indonesia east to New Ireland (Papua New Guinea), north to Kyushu (Japan), south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.

stenopsis, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & McGrouther [M. A.] 2012:63, Fig. 1-2 [Zootaxa No. 3550; ref. 32282] Coral Sea, off Raine Island, 11° 35'S, 144° 02'E, Queensland, Australia, depth 270-275 meters. Holotype: AMS I.20918-017. Paratypes: AMS I.21628-001 (1); MNHN 1984-0802 (1), 2012-0212 (1). Plus one non-type specimen. •Valid as Upeneus stenopsis Uiblein & McGrouther 2012 -- (Uiblein & Causse 2013:339 [ref. 32719], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Motomura et al. 2017:163 [ref. 35490], Echreshavi et al. 2022:22 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus stenopsis Uiblein & McGrouther 2012. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Australia and Philippines. Habitat: marine.

suahelicus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2010:50, Pls. 2, 3 [Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin No. 11; ref. 30763] Off Malindi, Kenya, 3°07'S, 40°11'W. Holotype: SAIAB 13948. Paratypes: SAIAB 11478 (1), 55589 (1), 74521 (3), 76122 (2), 81957 (1), 82805 (1), 82816 (1), 82820 (1); USNM 396113 (1). Plus non-type specimens. •Valid as Upeneus suahelicus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[10] 1030 [ref. 33992], Fricke et al. 2018:229 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:22 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:373 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus suahelicus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; western Indian Ocean: KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) and East Africa (Kenya) to Madagascar and Mascarenes (Mauritius). Habitat: marine.

subvittatus, Mullus Temminck [C. J.] & Schlegel [H.] 1843:30 [Fauna Japonica Parts 2-4; ref. 4371] Japan [Nagasaki]. Lectotype (?): RMNH 4700b (135-mm TL specimen). Paralectotypes (?): RMNH 4700a (1, 113-mm TL). Lectotype selected by Boeseman 1947:44 [ref. 12876], but regarded as an invalid lectotype designation by Golani 2001:118 [ref. 25530]. •Synonym of Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Lachner 1954:513 [ref. 10031]). •Valid as Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:12 [ref. 12819], Baranes & Golani 1993:310 [ref. 22372], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:872 [ref. 25182], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Randall 2001:3180 [ref. 26109], Nakabo 2002:872 [ref. 26193], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Causse 2013:339 [ref. 32719], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Motomura et al. 2017:163 [ref. 35490], Golani & Fricke 2018:103 [ref. 36273], Echreshavi et al. 2022:22 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel 1843). Mullidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia east to Philippines, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

sulphureus, Upeneus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:450 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Java, Indonesia. Syntypes: MNHN A-3458 (3). Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:9 [ref. 20735]. Spelled sulfureus by Kner 1865:67 [ref. 2638]. •Valid as Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829 -- (Lachner 1954:513 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:4 [ref. 23973], Kyushin et al. 1982:140 [ref. 19754], Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:164 [ref. 29757], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Ben-Tuvia 1986:613 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:12 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:867 [ref. 20764], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:385 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:109 [ref. 26476], Fricke 1999:319 [ref. 24106], Mishra & Srinivasan 1999:250 [ref. 24754], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:873 [ref. 25182], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Matsuura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:264 [ref. 27511], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3197 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:873 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:350, 622 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:112 [ref. 27510], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:39 [ref. 27712], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Randall 2005:300 [ref. 28239], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:304 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1273 [ref. 29000], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Imamura in Imamura et al. 2009:176 [ref. 31157], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:51 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Allen & Erdmann 2012:509 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:158 [ref. 34464], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Fricke et al. 2014:96 [ref. 33932], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Imamura in Kimura et al. 2015:65 [ref. 34319], Psomadakis et al. 2015:286 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:164 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:229 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Imamura in Kimura et al. 2018:193 [ref. 36460], Suresh et al. 2018:262 [ref. 36495], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:505 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Sen et al. 2021:26 [ref. 38520], Taki et al. 2021:371 [ref. 39830], Echreshavi et al. 2022:22 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Randall 2022:373 [ref. 39855], Vilasri et al. 2023:90 [ref. 40764], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:119 [ref. 40508], Uiblein et al. 2024:17 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Persian Gulf, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes (La Réunion, Mauritius, Rodrigues) east to Philippines and Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: brackish, marine.

sundaicus, Upeneoides Bleeker [P.] 1855:411 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 8 (no. 3); ref. 350] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Syntypes: RMNH 5735 (some of 6). Bleeker specimens: BMNH 1880.4.21.98 (1), NMV A908 (2). Based on Upeneoides vittatus of Bleeker (not of Cuvier). •Doubtful status -- (Lachner 1954:507 [ref. 10031]). •Valid as Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker 1855) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:142 [ref. 19754], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Randall 1995:242 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:386 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Krupp et al. 2000:331 [ref. 25117], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3198 [ref. 26109], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Hoese & Bray 2006:1273 [ref. 29000], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:52 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Allen & Erdmann 2012:510 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:152 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:158 [ref. 34464], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:660 [ref. 33216], Tafzilmeriam in Kimura et al. 2015:66 [ref. 34319], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Motomura et al. 2017:164 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Tafzilmeriam in Kimura et al. 2018:193 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:506 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:549 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:22 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Randall 2022:373 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker 1855). Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mascarenes (Mauritius); Persian Gulf; Sri Lanka east to Papua New Guinea, north to northern Vietnam and Philippines, south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.

supravittatus, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Heemstra [P. C.] 2010:53, Pls. 2, 3 [Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin No. 11; ref. 30763] Colombo, Slave Island Market, Kelani River drainage, 6°55'55"N, 79°50'52"E, Sri Lanka. Holotype: NRM 51635. Paratypes: BPBM 200504 (3); NRM 18877 (1), 24606 (6); USNM 267679 (5), 396114 (6). •Valid as Upeneus supravittatus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010 -- (Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[13] 1033 [ref. 33992], Psomadakis et al. 2015:287 [ref. 34104], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:506 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:550 [ref. 37717], Alavi-Yeganeh et al. 2022:183 [ref. 39553], Echreshavi et al. 2022:23 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:374 [ref. 39855], Gomathy et al. 2023:45 [ref. 40363]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus supravittatus Uiblein & Heemstra 2010. Mullidae. Distribution: Indian Ocean: Gulf of Oman (Iran) east to southeastern India, Sri Lanka and Myanmar. Habitat: marine.

taeniopterus, Upeneus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:451 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Trincomalee, Sri Lanka. Surviving syntype: MNHN 0000-9568 (1). Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:9 [ref. 20735] with MNHN 0000-9568 as holotype. Based on (at least) two syntype specimens. •Status uncertain -- (Lachner 1954:507 [ref. 10031]). •Valid as Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier 1829 -- (Nakabo 2000:872 [ref. 25182], Nakabo 2002:872 [ref. 26193], Randall 2005:300 [ref. 28239], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:54 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:660 [ref. 33216], Fricke et al. 2018:229 [ref. 35805], Fricke et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36673], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Uiblein et al. 2020:549 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:23 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Randall 2022:374 [ref. 39855]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier 1829. Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa (Mozambique), Aldabra (Seychelles) and Madagascar east to Hawaiian Islands (U.S.A.) and Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

tokisensis, Upeneoides Döderlein [L.] in Steindachner & Döderlein 1883:22 [Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe. v. 48 (1. Abth.); ref. 4247] Tokyo Bay, Japan; Kochi, Japan; Tango, Japan. Syntypes: (several) NMW, ?ZMB 12063 (1). Species not listed in earlier abstract [ref. 20490]. Type information (ZMB) from Amaoka & Fujii 1999:162 [ref. 26515]. •Synonym of Ueneus bensasi (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Lachner 1954:509 [ref. 10031]). •Synonym of Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782) -- (Randall et al. 1993:302 [ref. 21647]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn 1782). Mullidae. Habitat: marine.

torres, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Gledhill [D. C.] 2014:3, Figs. 1A & B [Marine Biology Research v. 11 (no. 5); ref. 33614] Queensland, Torres Strait, north of Dalrymple Island, 9°19.70'S, 143°15.09'E, Australia. Holotype: CSIRO H 7202-02. Paratypes: AMS, CSIRO, NMV. Plus non-type specimens. •Valid as Upeneus torres Uiblein & Gledhill 2014 -- (Uiblein & White 2015:51 [ref. 33856], Uiblein et al. 2017:296 [ref. 35570], Uiblein & Motomura 2021:318 [ref. 38170], Echreshavi et al. 2022:23 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein et al. 2024:25 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus torres Uiblein & Gledhill 2014. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Queensland (Australia); Vanuatu. Habitat: marine.

tragula, Upeneus Richardson [J.] 1846:220 [Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]; ref. 3742] Canton [Guangzhou], China. Syntypes: (3) BMNH 1968.3.11.12 (1, left half skin). Type information: Whitehead 1970:214 [ref. 11606]. The latin word tragula (= spear, javelin) is a noun and does not decline; the spelling is correct as tragula, regardless of generic assignment. •Valid as Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Lachner 1954:522 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:4 [ref. 23973], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Ben-Tuvia 1986:613 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:13 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:41 [ref. 13251] as tragulus, Randall et al. 1990:212 [ref. 15987], Suzuki & Uno 1992:3 [ref. 24139], Kuiter 1993:202 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:243 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:387 [ref. 27969], Larson & Williams 1997:361 [ref. 23967], Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:109 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:194 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:212 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Mishra et al. 1999:87 [ref. 25315], Johnson 1999:738 [ref. 25471], Allen 2000:105 [ref. 25868], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:872 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:285 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:150 [ref. 25480], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Matsuura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:265 [ref. 27511], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Sakai et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25693], Shimizu 2001:31 [ref. 25799], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3199 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:872 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:113 [ref. 27510], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:300 [ref. 28239], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1273 [ref. 29000], Gomon 2008:591 [ref. 30616], Satapoomin in Imamura et al. 2009:176 [ref. 31157], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:52 [ref. 30763], Motomura et al. 2010:130 [ref. 31256], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Yamashita et al. 2011:54 [ref. 31639], Allen & Erdmann 2012:510 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:63 [ref. 32282], Larson et al. 2013:152 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:361 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:159 [ref. 34464], Uiblein & Gouws 2014:670 [ref. 33216], Bos 2014:757 [ref. 33588], Fricke et al. 2014:96 [ref. 33932], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2015:66 [ref. 34319], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Miesen et al. 2016:90 [ref. 34492], Motomura et al. 2017:165 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Gökoglu 2018:57 [ref. 37179], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Satapoomin in Kimura et al. 2018:194 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:176 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:156 [ref. 36626], Uiblein et al. 2019:192 [ref. 37008], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Kim et al. 2020:139 [ref. 39118], Psomadakis et al. 2020:506 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:77 [ref. 37637], Ali in Motomura et al. 2021:37 [ref. 38121], Echreshavi et al. 2022:23 [ref. 39234], Farhana-Azmi et al. 2022:9 [ref. 40448], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Vilasri et al. 2023:90 [ref. 40764], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:119 [ref. 40508], Endruweit 2024:59 [ref. 41040]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa and Persian Gulf east to Philippines, New Ireland (Papua New Guinea) and Solomon Islands, north to southern Sea of Japan (Korea, Japan), south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), Sydney (New South Wales, Australia) and New Caledonia. Former Red Sea records are now assigned to U. niebuhri Guézé 1976. Habitat: brackish, marine.

vanuatu, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Causse [R.] 2013:337, Fig. 1 [Zootaxa 3666 (no. 3); ref. 32719] Vanuatu, South Pacific. Espiritu Santo Island, 11°07'"01'S, 166°52"50"E, depth 282-321 meters. Holotype: MNHN 0001-3361. Paratype: MNHN 2002-0028 (1), 2002-0103 (2), 2008-1331 (1). •Valid as Upeneus vanuatu Uiblein & Causse 2013 -- (Echreshavi et al. 2022:24 [ref. 39234]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus vanuatu Uiblein & Causse 2013. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Vanuatu. Habitat: marine.

variegatus, Upeneoides Bleeker [P.] 1849:64 [Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. v. 22 [13]; ref. 318] Kagoshima, Japan; Jakarta, Java, Indonesia. Lectotype: RMNH 5720. Paralectotypes: RMNH 25408 or 25498 (some out of 11), SMNS 10617 (2). Type catalog: Fricke 1991:17 [ref. 13474], Fricke 2005:49 [ref. 29864] as 25498. Originally as Upeneoïdes. •Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846 -- (Lachner 1954:522 [ref. 10031], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:305 [ref. 28802], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989], Endruweit 2024:59 [ref. 41040]). Current status: Synonym of Upeneus tragula Richardson 1846. Mullidae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

vittatus, Mullus Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:31, x [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Red Sea, probably off Eritrea [original locality Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea]. Neotype: SMF 1185. Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:66 [ref. 9588], Fricke 2008:43 [ref. 30182]. Holotype figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 4 [ref. 20847] as ZMUC P49344 (dry skin). The true holotype is lost according to Randall 1974, and P49344 is not this species. Authorship according to Fricke 2008:43 [ref. 30182]. Neotype selected by Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:56-57 [ref. 30763]. •Valid as Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775) -- (Lachner 1954:516 [ref. 10031], Lachner 1960:5 [ref. 23973], Kyushin et al. 1982:139 [ref. 19754], Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:164 [ref. 29757], Yamakawa in Masuda et al. 1984:163 [ref. 6441], Ben-Tuvia 1986:613 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:13 [ref. 12819], Allen & Swainston 1988:90 [ref. 25477], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:229 [ref. 24016], Krishnan & Mishra 1994:288 [ref. 24014], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:387 [ref. 27969] with Lacepède as author, Allen 1997:142 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:193 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:110 [ref. 26476], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:319 [ref. 24106], Mishra & Srinivasan 1999:250 [ref. 24754], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:872 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:285 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:15 [ref. 25806], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:102 [ref. 26368], Matsuura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:266 [ref. 27511], Golani 2001:111 [ref. 25530], Sakai et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Randall 2001:3200 [ref. 26109], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Nakabo 2002:872 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:629 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:113 [ref. 27510], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:39 [ref. 27712], Randall et al. 2004:18 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3322 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:301 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:393 [ref. 28379], Randall et al. 2005:125 [ref. 28745], Randall & Kulbicki 2006:306 [ref. 28802], Hoese & Bray 2006:1274 [ref. 29000], Randall 2007:268 [ref. 30952], Fricke 2008:43 [ref. 30182], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:56 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:587 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Allen & Erdmann 2012:511 [ref. 31980], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Uiblein & Causse 2013:339 [ref. 32719], Larson et al. 2013:151 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:362 [ref. 32989], Bos 2014:757 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & White 2015:52 [ref. 33856], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[13] 1033 [ref. 33992], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:287 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:165 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:335 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:229 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:104 [ref. 36273], Arndt & Fricke 2019:22 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:89 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:177 [ref. 36673], Habib & Islam 2020:Supplementary table p. 20 [ref. 38321], Psomadakis et al. 2020:507 [ref. 37272], Uiblein et al. 2020:551 [ref. 37717], Echreshavi et al. 2022:24 [ref. 39234], Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 2022:223 [ref. 41223], Uiblein & Randall 2022:374 [ref. 39855], Vishnupriya & Nair 2023:119 [ref. 40508]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål 1775). Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Persian Gulf, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes (La Réunion, Mauritius, Rodrigues) east to Hawaiian Islands (U.S.A.), Line Islands (Kiribati) and Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia), north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia and Tonga. Habitat: brackish, marine.

willwhite, Upeneus Uiblein [F.] & Motomura [H.] 2021:313, Fig. 1F [Zootaxa 4938 (no. 3); ref. 38170] Tanjung Luar, fish market, Lombok, Indonesia. Holotype: CSIRO 7217-07. Paratype: MZB 23014 (1). •Valid as Upeneus willwhite Uiblein & Motomura 2021 -- (Echreshavi et al. 2022:24 [ref. 39234], Uiblein & Maclaine 2022:285 [ref. 39017], Uiblein et al. 2024:24 [ref. 40891]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus willwhite Uiblein & Motomura 2021. Mullidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Lombok (Indonesia). Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer